11-05-2012, 12:49 AM | #6281 |
Posts: 6,727
|
Rust and Bone - Really raw and unsentimental, ending felt a little forced though. Subtitles were really bad as there was only Dutch subs available so I ran them through Google translator so some of the dialogue looked like this "Because God forbid if someone my van not like." I would still give it an 8/10
|
11-05-2012, 01:11 AM | #6282 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 88,008
|
A View To A Kill - 6/10
Dunno. Felt like during the first half of the movie, everyone was just phoning it in... and they would do entire scenes just to set up a pun. Got better by the end, though. |
11-05-2012, 03:51 PM | #6283 |
Formerly Fausto Carmona
Posts: 16,875
|
Wreck-It Ralph - 9.5/10
Great movie. |
11-06-2012, 03:53 PM | #6284 |
Posts: 3,755
|
I Love You Phillip Morris-8/10
Jim Carrey and Ewan McGregor were really good together. Had quite a few funny moments and a nice little twist at the end. |
11-07-2012, 08:38 PM | #6285 |
Re-Branded
Posts: 3,992
|
Flight- Denzel walks around drunk for two hours and John Goodman is in the movie for 7 minutes as an amped up Jeff Lebowski. Could have cut a good 15 minutes out of this in my opinion. 5/10
|
11-07-2012, 11:01 PM | #6286 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 88,008
|
The Living Daylights 8/10
Really liked the more "grounded" feel of the movie, and enjoyed the slower pace than the past few movies. Timothy Dalton also made a good impression as Bond. Different then the rest. More "down to Earth" it seemed. |
11-08-2012, 09:22 AM | #6287 |
Out Of Step
Posts: 12,059
|
Spawn 6.5/10
Hadn't seen this in years, has not aged well. Still got an amazing soundtrack though. |
11-08-2012, 05:28 PM | #6288 |
History's Greatest, Mr. E
Posts: 42,425
|
Skyfall in beautiful IMAX - Hate to get caught up in the hype but it might be the greatest Bond movie ever/100
|
11-09-2012, 02:16 AM | #6289 |
Angel Headed Hipster
Posts: 37,942
|
Skyfall: 8.5/10. Javier Bardem should play every villain.
|
11-09-2012, 03:03 PM | #6290 |
Posts: 58,594
|
Wreck-it Ralph - 9/10
|
11-09-2012, 06:55 PM | #6291 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 88,008
|
License to Kill 9/10
Really enjoyed it. Really "digged" Dalton as Bond, too bad he only did the two movies. Anyways, I have now completed my long journey of watching all of the Pre-Brosnan Bond movies, which I had never seen before. |
11-10-2012, 07:06 AM | #6292 |
Sisukas Mies
Posts: 15,556
|
Skyfall - 8.5/10
Vast improvement on QoS. |
11-10-2012, 01:56 PM | #6293 |
Posts: 6,727
|
Holy Motors - Insane movie. Kinda reminded me a bit of Lynch/Bunuel, feel happy that movies like this are still being made. 8/10
|
11-11-2012, 03:33 PM | #6294 |
Former TPWW Royalty
Posts: 66,596
|
10,000 BC - 2 out of 5
Movie itself was pretty meh worthy but that final showdown was a big let down compared to all the time used setting up for that moment. |
11-11-2012, 09:13 PM | #6295 |
Posts: 6,727
|
Skyfall - It was okay. As someone who doesn't really like Bond films I shouldn't have bought into all the hype. I guess I was expecting this to "transcend" the Bond film the way Nolan's Batman films transcended the comic book genre. I was mostly disinterested in the plot and characters (except Bardem, I wish there was more of him in the film). Cinematography and action scenes were ace though, the scene in Shanghai was really good. 7/10
|
11-12-2012, 08:57 AM | #6296 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
The Raven - 8/10 - Cusack was pretty brilliant.
Dark Shadows - 6/10 - I enjoyed the film but it def. seemed sorta thrown together. Would have worked better as a mini series or a tv show. I know that's what it is based off of but I just meant the film felt like 2 or 3 episodes of something. Still enjoyed it overall. |
11-12-2012, 03:18 PM | #6297 | |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
Quote:
|
|
11-13-2012, 05:39 PM | #6298 |
Re-Branded
Posts: 3,992
|
"King Kong" (1933). When you take into account the age and era of this film it's absolutely great and blows all subsequent remakes out of the water. 8.5/10
|
11-13-2012, 06:12 PM | #6299 |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - 8/10
Loved the stop-motion animation of the cyclops, the dragon, and the fighting skeleton that fought Sinbad over the magic lamp. |
11-13-2012, 06:24 PM | #6300 |
Doin' It Right
Posts: 35,459
|
Frankenweenie - 9/10
Hotel Transylvania - 6/10 Snow White and the Huntsman - 8/10 |
11-13-2012, 09:01 PM | #6301 |
Formerly Fausto Carmona
Posts: 16,875
|
|
11-13-2012, 11:52 PM | #6302 |
Hey Mister!
Posts: 54,947
|
Madagascar 3- 8/10
Some funny stuff, and normally I would have given it a 7, but Chantel DuBois is an awesome villain and brings the film up a point in my book. |
11-14-2012, 11:11 AM | #6303 |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
|
11-14-2012, 11:38 AM | #6304 |
Out Of Step
Posts: 12,059
|
Brooksides Sinbad?
|
11-14-2012, 12:04 PM | #6305 |
Formerly Fausto Carmona
Posts: 16,875
|
|
11-14-2012, 02:14 PM | #6306 |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
|
11-15-2012, 05:45 PM | #6307 |
History's Greatest, Mr. E
Posts: 42,425
|
Flight - 64
More Oscar bait |
11-15-2012, 11:34 PM | #6308 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 88,008
|
Skyfall 8/10
I thoroughly enjoyed it, but in the sense of it being a "James Bond film", I found it slow at points and lacking action. Not better than Casino Royale. Better than Quantum of Solace. |
11-17-2012, 07:09 PM | #6309 |
Posts: 3,755
|
Brave-8/10
Not as good as previous Pixar efforts but good, nonetheless. |
11-18-2012, 05:28 PM | #6310 |
ELF ANGEL
Posts: 39,476
|
Skyfall 10/10
And thats with me nearly fighting some guy whose girlfriend decided after me politely asking her to stop playing on her phone every couple minutes to take pictures of themselves with flash in a goddamn theatre. Got a pass to another showing but only missed the last 10 mins which my wife informed me of what happened. Wish I had actually seen it though. |
11-18-2012, 05:38 PM | #6311 |
Posts: 24,441
|
You have such an eventful life.
|
11-18-2012, 05:47 PM | #6312 |
ELF ANGEL
Posts: 39,476
|
I try not to. I wanted a relaxing evening out.
|
11-19-2012, 11:54 AM | #6313 |
Listen to Killer Mike
Posts: 56,741
|
Rise and Fall of WCW
6/10 It was OK but wasn't near as good as Rise and Fall of ECW, Beyond the Mat, etc.. |
11-19-2012, 01:30 PM | #6314 |
Fire up Chips!
Posts: 27,456
|
|
11-19-2012, 07:32 PM | #6315 |
MVP Mark
Posts: 16,451
|
Argo
6/10 |
11-20-2012, 03:20 AM | #6316 |
Doin' It Right
Posts: 35,459
|
Ted - 10/10
|
11-20-2012, 04:02 AM | #6317 |
Posts: 58,594
|
Skyfall - 8/10
|
11-20-2012, 11:50 PM | #6318 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 88,008
|
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - 8/10
It was alright. Even though I knew that the world was ending, I was still pulling for some sort of happy ending where the world doesn't actually end. |
11-21-2012, 04:25 AM | #6319 |
the low Art Gloominati
Posts: 5,466
|
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9/10 Great movie! |
11-21-2012, 08:43 PM | #6320 | |
Large Marge sent me
Posts: 32,261
|
Quote:
|
|