|
Red - 7/10.
I'm going to watch Universal Soldier later with Van Damme. I look forward to it. |
Social Network: 9/10
Jackass 3D: 8/10 Machete: 8/10 |
Grown Ups - 7/10
|
Social Network 10/10
Best CGI in a movie ever, and I loved the ending. |
Jackass - 8/10
|
She's Out of My League - 5/10
Never even finished it. |
Perfect Stranger - 6/10
Was alright, nothing special. |
Quote:
|
Piranha - 1/100
|
Jackass 8/10
|
Stay Cool - 7/10
|
Quote:
|
Identity: 5.5/10 I missed most of the beginning, but thought it was predictable just going by the name of the movie. However, it still managed to grab my interest and see how it all played out
|
Dazed and Confused - 8/10
|
The Bounty Hunter - 7/10
- funny but predictable |
Law Abiding Citizen - 9/10
|
The Happening: 2/10
I cant believe anyone signed on to be in this |
Pirate Radio - 4.5/5
Good stuff. |
Nobody Knows - This is one of the most depressing movies i've seen in a long time. Based on a true story about four children that were abandoned by their mother. Maybe a little long and despite the unusual circumstances it felt like an honest depiction of childhood. It gets more harrowing as it goes on but despite being grim this was excellent.
|
Jackass 3D - 8/10
|
Clash of the Titans - 6/10. More or less what I expected. It actually started out much better than I thought it would, but it quickly went downhill.
The production value of it was the biggest strength. They tried to apply Lord of the Rings sized moviemaking to the original story, but it didn't really work out. The action was okay, but with a weak story and characters, it doesn't have much behind it. The thing that made the original enjoyable was more the stop-animation work of Ray Harryhausen than anything, and obviously that has been traded in for abundant CGI. Good effects, but not the type of monsters I want to see. |
Paranormal Activity - 7/10
|
Batman: Under the Red Hood - 3.5/5
|
Monsters- 8/10
Pretty interesting I must say. |
Quote:
|
The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - 5/5
|
Saw3d - 6/10 the 3d added a little but mostly was unnecessary. Some good traps (the key in stomach/keep quiet was good for the "why wouldnt you shut the fuck up")...but hoffman channeling Jason at the end doesnt fit with the series (though his cunt punt was awesome) also the worst twist ever was obvious and leaves em an out for an 8th movie if they want...
|
Saw 3D - 7/10
Pretty much what Droford said. The 3D was unnecessary. I'm already sick of 3D. |
super size me - some scary shit right there
i went to mcdonald's right after |
Groundhog Day - 8/10
Kinda pissed I never saw it before. |
Paranormal Activity 2 - 8/10
|
Iron Man 2- 7.5/10
I liked it, but I didn't love it. |
The Fright, Terror, and Thrill Movie Marathon:
Every Halloween my friends and I go over to my friend's place to watch some of our favorite horror movies on the big screen while snacking on food and drinking on drinks. They were all moves I've seen before so I cannot rate any of them in this thread. |
Fuck it, I am going to rate them anyway.
Nightmare on Elm Street: 7/10 Nightmare on Elm Street 2: 6/10 |
Universal Soldier - 3/10.
Hard Target - 8/10. Social Network - 8/10 Delta Force - 7/10. chuck norris was in this movie. CHUCK NORriS |
Seen a slew of good movies recently.
Inception - 9/10 Scott Pilgrim Vs the World - 9/10 Red - 8/10 Social Network - 8/10 |
Social Network - 10/10
|
Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 68
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - 77 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock - 78 |
Capitilism: A Love Story - 70
Man on Wire - 73 |
Star Trek Travels Back in Time to Save Whales - 17
gtfo |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM. |
|
Powered by vBulletin®